Wash FR and Non FR Separately?

benchmark fr snap front pocketMany laundries and flame resistant manufacturers claim you must wash your FR separately from your non-FR to avoid contaminating your FR clothing with non-FR lint. This is mostly false and is used to sell uniform washing services.

In ASTM F2757 it is "recommended" to wash FR and non-flame resistant garments separately but this is primarily for appearance degradation.

This code also recognizes that while lint could transfer it is unlikely to result in reduced flame resistance. See ASTM F2757-09 section 6.3.1.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.